Elucidation of pathogenesis of hantavirus infection by using an animal model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Kenta  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20466840)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsハンタウイルス / 出血熱 / 病態 / 動物モデル / 糖蛋白質 / T細胞 / ケモカイン / 細胞性免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hantaviruses cause hemorrhagic fever with renal syndrome in humans. In this study, we tried to identify viral and host factors involved in pathogenesis by using a mouse model showing renal hemorrhage as in the case of patients. As a result, we found that amino acid at position 417 in viral glycoprotein Gn and host T cells are involved in the pathogenesis. In addition, we found that chemokines attracting cytotoxic T cells were significantly elevated at onset of disease, suggesting that excessive cell-mediated immunity induced by the chemokines have a role in the pathogenesis.