Comprehensive phosphoproteomics analysis of herpesvirus pathogenicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATO Akihisa  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (40581187)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords単純ヘルペスウイルス / リン酸化プロテオーム解析 / vdUTPase / Us3 / 神経病原性 / 中枢神経系 / リン酸化プロテオーム / カプシド / 軸索輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Herpes simplex virus 1 (HSV-1) encodes Us3 protein kinase and a dUTPase (vdUTPase), which are both critical for neurovirulence in the central nerve system (CNS) of mice. We showed that Us3 phosphorylated vdUTPase to up-regulate its enzymatic activity. This phosphorylation was specifically required for neurovirulence in the CNS of mice, but not for pathogenic effects in mouse eyes and vaginas. Low endogenous cellular dUTPase activity in cell cultures and in vivo was linked to lower replication and virulence of a recombinant virus carrying a mutation that precluded phosphorylation of vdUTPase, and overexpression of cellular dUTPase restored HSV-1 neurovirulence in the CNS by the recombinant virus. Our results supported the hypothesis that CNS-specific neurovirulence of HSV-1 involved strict regulation of vdUTPase activity by Us3 phosphorylation, to compensate for the low cellular dUTPase activity in the CNS, to produce efficient viral replication.