Analysis for chromosomal regulation of HIV gene expression by proviral labeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
EBINA Hirotaka  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 助教 (60541951)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsHIV / 潜伏感染 / クロマチン / ゲノム編集 / HSV / ライブイメージング
Research Abstract
Aim of this study is to understand the chromosomal regulation for HIV expression. We planned to understand the spatial and chromosomal regulation of HIV provirus by using LacO/I system. To apply LacO/I system, Lac O repeat sequence must be inserted into HIV provirus in vivo. Therefore, we explored the potential of CRISPR/Cas9 system to edit HIV-1 genome as the first step. We found that CRISPR/Cas9 system efficiently cleaved and mutated HIV provirus in T cells, resulting in disturbing the expression. Furthermore, we established a new method that induces precise mutation in HIV provirus through HDR repair pathway using CRISPR/Cas9 system. It is suggested that these technologies enable to insert LacO repeat sequence into HIV provirus and have a potential to discover chromosomal regulation of HIV gene expression.