Understanding of viral replication through the interaction with coronavirus nsp1 and host proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WATARU KAMITANI  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任准教授 (60551421)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsウイルス / RNA分解 / ウイルス複製 / RNA分解機構 / 感染症 / RNA / ヘリケース
Research Abstract
Severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus (SARS-CoV) is the etiological agent of a newly emerged disease. Nsp1 binds to 40S ribosome subunits, which causes a translational shutoff in the cells expressing nsp1. The nsp1-40S complex further induces an endonucleolytic RNA cleavage near the 5'UTR of host mRNA, resulting in the promotion of RNA decay. However, the mechanism by which nsp1-induced RNA cleavage is unknown. We identified Upf1 as a binding partner of nsp1 by pulldown purification and mass spectrometry. Upf1 is a predominantly cytoplasmic RNA-binding protein that is essential for nonsense-mediated RNA decay pathway. Coimmunoprecipitation analyses in transfected cells confirmed a specific interaction between nsp1 and Upf1. Small interfering RNA-mediated knockdown of Upf1 resulted in suppression of nsp1-mediated RNA cleavage. Our data indicate a novel mechanism of host mRNA cleavage by SARA-CoV nsp1 protein.