Elucidation of DNA replication, distribution and maintenance mechanisms of oncogenic virus by using cellular factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHSAKI Eriko  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50447801)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsカポジ肉腫関連ヘルペスウイルス / 潜伏感染 / DNA複製 / 核マトリックス / LANA / ori-P / ゲノム分配
Research Abstract
Latency-associated nuclear antigen (LANA) recruits cellular DNA replication factors to the DNA origin (ori-P) in Kaposi's sarcoma-associated herpesvirus. To investigate the functional significance of the nuclear matrix in viral DNA replication, we constructed the chimeric protein of DBD fused to NuMA, which is one of the nuclear matrix proteins, and tested its DNA replication activity. Here we demonstrated that the NuMA-DBD localized in the nuclear matrix fraction, and it bound to the ori-P region, and showed high replication activity, which is similar to the full length of LANA. These results suggest that the recruitment of ori-P to the nuclear matrix is important for viral DNA replication.