Functional analysis of human herpesvirus 6 (HHV-6) glycoprotein Q1 (gQ1)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TANG Huamin  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10595896)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糖タンパク / HHV-6 / トロピズム / HHV-6 / gQ1 / 機能ドメイン
Research Abstract
Human herpesvirus 6 has been reclassified as two virus species because of the huge different character of its clinical isolates. Here we focused gQ1 genes of HHV-6A and -6B, which have been reported to be important for these viruses' entry. We found that HHV-6B gQ1 could not substitute HHV-6A gQ1 function in the infection context. Furthermore, we found that the N terminal of HHV-6A gQ1 contains the site for the binding of CD46, HHV-6A entry receptor. Furthermore we also identified an amino acid residue required for HHV-6B gQ1 function.