Project/Area Number |
24790444
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Virology
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Shumpei 九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10621401)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YANAGI Yusuke 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (40182365)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 抗ウイルス薬開発 / 神経病原性発現機構 / 亜急性硬化性全脳炎 / 麻疹ウイルス / 膜融合 / SSPE / 病原性 / 治療薬 |
Research Abstract |
Subacute sclerosing panencephalitis (SSPE) is a fatal degenerative disease caused by persistent measles virus (MV) infection in the central nervous system (CNS). It was one of concerns in SSPE pathogenesis how MV could spread in the CNS and cause disease, because MV inefficiently infects or enters neural cells. In this study, we report that several mutations in the MV F gene of multiple SSPE strains, greatly enhanced virus fusion. Moreover, we demonstrated that these fusion-enhancing mutations critically contributed to MV spread in the CNS. Therefore, it is suggested that blocking MV-mediated fusion has a potential to be a good therapeutic approach for SSPE.