Analysis of the endogenous retrovirus involved in suppression of HIV-1 replication.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MONDE Kazuaki  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 助教 (70516137)
Research Collaborator ONO Akira  ミシガン大学, 医学部, 准教授
HARADA Shinji  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (60173085)
MAEDA Yosuke  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 准教授 (30284764)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsHIV-1粒子放出、感染性低下 / HERV-K Gag / 国際研究者交流 アメリカ ミシガン州 / HIV-1 / HERV-K / Gag / 共重合 / 出芽
Research Abstract
Human endogenous retroviruses, which are remnants of ancestral retroviruses integrated into the human genome, are generally defective in viral replication. During HIV-1 infection, activation of human endogenous retroviruses have been observed in some groups. We investigated whether human endogenous retroviruses could suppress the replication of human exogenous retroviruses as HIV-1. In this study, we found that human endogenous retroviruses reduces release efficiency of HIV-1 through the coassembly between HIV-1 Gag and human endogenous retrovirus Gag. Furthermore, human endogenous retroviruses are copackaged into HIV-1 particles, and the infectivity of HIV-1 is drastically reduced by changing the morphology of HIV-1 particles.