Identification and characterization of Vpx-interacting host factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKAWA Kei  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (20580046)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords翻訳後修飾 / 免疫応答
Research Abstract
HIV-2/SIVsm Vpx promotes the viral replication through the degradation of a host antiviral factor, SAMHD1, in myeloid cells. Although it has been reported that phosphorylation status of SAMHD1 was important for its antiviral activity, it is still unknown whether the phosphorylation of Vpx contributes its anti-SAMHD1 activity. In this study we identified several human kinases as potential host factors to interact with Vpx. Further biochemical analysis uncovered that one kinase directly interacted with Vpx and promoted its phosphorylation. This phosphorylation is found to be important on the degradation of SAMHD1 as well as efficient viral infection. Our results together suggest that a kinase we identified could regulate the Vpx-dependent viral replication.