The study on the pathogenicity of Saffold virus by means of the identification of the receptor for infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
HIMEDA Toshiki  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80340008)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords感染受容体 / Saffold virus / Saffoldウイルス / SAFV
Research Abstract
The aim of the study is to identify the receptor for Saffold virus (SAFV) which is a novel human cardiovirus with unknown pathogenicity. Although 94 genes were selected as a candidate of the receptor for SAFV infection, the expression of those genes in the non-susceptible cells was unable to induce the infection of SAFV, suggesting that those genes may not be the receptor for SAFV infection. However, through the selection process, the virus binding assay demonstrated that the expression of the receptor for SAFV infection was changeable depending on the cell culture conditions. This phenomenon will be helpful to identify the receptor for SAFV infection.