The study of attachment and entry mechanism of hepatitis E virus into hepatocyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
SHIOTA Tomoyuki  国立感染症研究所, その他部局等, 任期付研究員 (80616144)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsE型肝炎ウイルス(HEV) / HEV感受・非感受性細胞 / 網羅的遺伝子発現解析 / プロテオーム解析 / cDNAライブラリスクリーニング / レセプター候補 / 結合能 / 感染能 / E型肝炎ウイルス(HEV) / HEVレセプター候補 / HEV 非感受性細胞 / レセプター候補安定発現HEV非感受性細胞 / HEV高速増殖能獲得馴化細胞株 / HEV感染阻害評価系 / ペプチドモチーフ / 相互作用因子 / E型肝炎ウイルス(HEV)へのパンニング法の応用 / HEV感受性細胞cDNAライブラリ作製 / HEV感受・非感受性細胞の網羅的遺伝子発現解析 / HEV感受・非感受性細胞間の多様な遺伝子発現差 / E型肝炎ウイルス / 肝細胞 / 吸着 / 侵入 / 感受性細胞 / 非感受性細胞 / 感染性規定宿主因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Comparative analyses between hepatitis E virus (HEV) infection-permissive and -nonpermissive human hepatocytes by using gene expression profiling, proteome analysis and screening of cDNA library led to the identification of strong receptor candidate. We are now planning to elucidate the function of this candidate gene to viral attachment and entry into hepatocytes. To date, the effective method to control HEV infection is not yet established, but we believe this study will contribute to the development of effective vaccine and therapeutic drugs.