Role of T-cells on protective immune response to rotavirus infection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
FUJII Yoshiki  国立感染症研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (40518122)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsロタウイルス / マウス / T細胞受容体 / 次世代シーケンス / 動物実験 / T細胞 / 免疫応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
T-cell responses on murine rotavirus infection were analyzed in detail by using the mouse model. Murine rotavirus EW strain was inoculated orally to Balb/c mice. The maximum T-cell proliferation was observed at 10 days after infection. The nucleotide sequences of T-cell receptors (TCRs) expressed in ileum at 10 days after rotavirus infection were comprehensively analyzed by using next-generation sequencer. Then, it was found that rotavirus-specific TCRs accumulated on rotavirus-infected ileum and the sequences could be identified. In future studies, we will analyze the reactivity of these T-cells, which enables us to understand the mechanisms of protective immunity and cross-reactivity among virus strains.