Project/Area Number |
24790458
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Immunology
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MUTA Tatsushi 東北大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 教授 (60222337)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 免疫恒常性 / 制御性T細胞 / Foxp3 / IFN-gamma / Treg |
Research Abstract |
IkB-family protein, IkB-zeta located into nuclear, and control NF-kB target gene expression. IkB-zeta deficient (KO) mice caused autoimmune like sjogren's syndrome with age. Thus, we hypothesis that KO mice have problem about the suppressor ability, stability or generation of regulatory T cells (Treg). We found that regulatory T cells (Tregs) from KO mice has less suppression ability compared with control mice. We also found that stability of Tregs were comparable between control and KO mice. In addition, IkB-zeta plays an pivotal role for Tregs fate desition.