Identification of mechanisms controlling memory Th17 cell generation in steroid-resistant asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Akane  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (90586603)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsメモリーTh17細胞 / ステロイド抵抗性喘息 / メモリーCD4 T細胞 / Th17細胞 / 喘息
Research Abstract
We identified the two candidate genes regulating memory Th17 cell generation by cDNA microarray analysis of effector cells that become memory cells. To clarify the mechanism that control memory Th17 cell generation by the candidate molecules is important for establishment of a basis for the treatment of neutrophilic and steroid-resistant Th17 dependent asthma.