The regulation of memory Th2 cell-dependent allergic airway inflammation through the IL-33-T1/ST2 pathway.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Yusuke  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任講師 (80612192)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアレルギー性気道炎症 / メモリーTh2細胞 / インターロイキン5(IL-5) / IL-33 / Eomesodermin(Eomes) / インターロイキン5(IL-5) / Eomesodermin
Research Abstract
We analyzed the effect of IL-33 on the function of memory Th2 cells. We detected IL-5 production was enhanced by culturing memory Th2 cells with IL-33. IL-33-induced IL-5 augmentation was not observed in T1/ST2-deficient memory Th2 cells. We further demonstrated the involvement of the IL-33-T1/ST2 pathway using memory Th2 cell-dependent airway inflammation models. A significant decrease in the number of inflammatory cells in the BAL fluid was observed in the T1/ST2 KO or IL-33 KO groups as compared to the WT group. We analyzed memory Th2 cells from patients with chronic rhinosinusitis and similar results were obtained to mice memory Th2 cells. These results strongly indicate that IL-33-T1/ST2-IL-5 signal could be a potential therapeutic target for treatment of chronic allergic inflammation induced by memory Th2 cells.