The roles of nuclear IkappaB protein in the regulation of B cell function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TOUMA Maki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (40542246)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリンパ球 / 転写因子 / B細胞 / NF-κB / Toll様受容体(TLR) / IκB / 抗体産生
Research Abstract
A transcription factor nuclear factor-kappaB (NF-kappaB) plays an essential role in the overall regulation of the immune system and inflammatory responses. Activation of NF-kappaB is tightly regulated by inhibitory proteins termed IkappaB, which consist of classical cytoplasmic and nuclear IkappaBs. Roles of a nuclear regulator of NF-kappaB, IkappaBNS, in the development and function of B cells were studied. We have found that IkappaBNS is important for proliferative activity and antibody production via Toll-like receptor signals. IkappaBNS is also involved in the development of regulatory B cells that produce anti-inflammatory cytokine IL-10. Thus, an additional important role for IkappaBNS in control of the immune response was defined.