Endothalial cell-derived IL-7 controls B cell development and peripheral T cell maintenance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HARA Takahiro  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 助教 (90512301)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsサイトカイン / IL-7 / 内皮細胞 / T細胞 / B細胞 / B細胞
Research Abstract
IL-7 is an essential cytokine for the development, proliferation and survival of lymphocytes. However, the precise distribution and the local function of IL-7-expressing cells are largely unknown. In this research project, I aimed to clarify the effects of IL-7 produced by lymphatic endothelial cells and bone marrow endothelial cells on peripheral T cells and bone marrow B cells. By using endothelial cell specific IL-7 deleted mice, I found that endothelial cell-derived IL-7 controls the peripheral T cell migration and bone marrow B cell development.