Analysis of the peripheral T cell function by using IL-7R conditional knockout mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANI-ICHI SHIZUE  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 助教 (50432331)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsT細胞 / IL-7レセプター / TCR / 免疫学 / サイトカイン / インターロイキン7 / 制御性T細胞
Research Abstract
Little is known about the roles of IL-7 signal in the peripheral T cell function. To address this question, we used peripheral naive T cells from IL-7 receptor (IL-7R) conditional knockout mice or mutant mice of IL-7R-regulatory region and analyzed their TCR responsiveness. We found the possibility that IL-7 signal in naive T cells is required for the proliferation when these T cells are activated by TCR stimulation, and there is positive correlation between IL-7R expression levels on naive T cells and their TCR responsiveness at least in vitro. In addition, we found that regulatory T cells (Tregs) from IL-7R conditional knockout mice show weak suppression activity compared to that of wild-type mice derived Tregs in vitro.