The novel molecular mechanism regulating the Inflammation Amplifier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2014)
Osaka University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
OGURA Hideki  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 特任助教 (20573174)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsNF-kB / 炎症アンプ / ZFP1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inflammation amplifier (IL-6 amplifier) is the key mechanism involved in chronic inflammation. In non-hematopoietic cells including fibroblasts or vascular endothelial cells, NF-kB activation together with STAT3 activation hyperactivates NF-kB signaling. Knowing the amplifier is shown to be important for the pathogenesis of autoimmune diseases or chronic graft rejection model, it is important to study the molecular basis of this mechanism, as it is a promising target for drug development. In this study, we found that ZFP1 regulates inflammation amplifier via regulating NF-kB DNA binding activity. We also identified kinase X regulating NF-kB promoter recruitment.