Identification of functional relationship between the ILCs and the mast cells in the small intestine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
LEE YOUNGAE  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任研究員(常勤) (60610681)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsIL-22 / IL-17F / DEFAs / Innate lymphoid cells / Mast cells / Small intestine / α-defensins / Mast cell progenitors / 自然リンパ系細胞(ILC / マスト細胞前駆体 / 小腸 / マスト細胞プロテアーゼ / 細胞分化 / マスト細胞
Research Abstract
We found that the IL-7Ra+ population (CD4- LTi-like cells) within Lin-c-Kit+NKp46-CD4- cells has a protective role against bacterial infection through high expression of IL-17F and IL-22. The strong expression of DEFAs by the IL-7Ra-CD34-b7int population in the steady-state condition may play an important role in maintaining tissue homeostasis with commensal bacteria. IL-7Ra-CD34+b7int and IL-7Ra-CD34intb7hi cells are MCPs, which can differentiate into MCs that may regulate inflammatory responses by expressing high levels of MCPT5 and CPA3.