Role of positive selection in the functional development of T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Kensuke  徳島大学, 疾患プロテオゲノム研究センター, 講師 (40570073)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords獲得免疫 / T細胞 / 正の選択 / 胸腺 / 免疫学
Research Abstract
beta5t-containing thymoproteasomes expressed in cortical thymic epithelial cells (cTECs) are essential for positive selection of CD8 T cells. In this study, we characterized monoclonal CD8 T cells that were selected in the absence of beta5t. We found that OT-I CD8 T cells generated in beta5t-deficient mice were hyperresponsive to SIINFEKL antigen and its variants. In the periphery, CD8 T cells generated in beta5t-deficient mice were enriched with CD44hiCD122hi memory-phenotype depending on IL-2/15 receptor signals, suggesting that beta5t-dependent positive selection is required for homeostatic maintenance of CD8 T cells. In response to infection with Listeria monocytogenes expressing ovalbumin, OT-I CD8 T cells from beta5t-deficient mice preferentially differentiated into short-lived effector cells. These results indicate that the positive selection in the thymus not only determines TCR recognition specificity but also preconditions antigen responsiveness of CD8 T cells.