The role of PI3K-Akt-mTORC1 signaling pathway on Th17 differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2013)
Keio University (2012)
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Shigenori  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (50348801)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsTh17 / PI3K / mTORC1 / mTORC / p70S6K / Th17分化 / Akt
Research Abstract
Th17 cell is a kind of helper T (Th) cells which causes autoimmune diseases such as rheumatoid arthritis or inflammatory bowel disease. Therefore, to clarify the molecular mechanisms of Th17 differentiation is thought to lead the effective prevention or the development of the effective therapy. In this research, we demonstrated that phosphoinositide 3-kinase (PI3K)-Akt-mTORC1 signaling pathway positively regulates Th17 differentiation.