Development of a novel therapy for experimental autoimmune encephalomyelitis to introduce a complete remission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA YUYA  摂南大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50581435)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords免疫寛容 / 自己免疫 / 自己抗原 / FTY720
Research Abstract
We previously reported that relapse of experimental autoimmune encephalomyelitis occurred about one week after discontinuation of FTY720, but combination treatment with FTY720 plus pathogenic autoantigen significantly suppressed occurrence of relapse. Here, we investigated the mechanism(s). We demonstrated that relapse after FTY720 alone was caused by release of autoantigen-specific T cells from secondary lymphoid tissues. Also, it was considered that the combination treatment with FTY720 plus pathogenic autoantigen might efficiently suppress relapse following discontinuation of treatment by inducing autoantigen-specific T-cell anergy.