Study on the mechanisms of lung-mediated initiation of allergic diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Kazufumi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20581549)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsIgE / MyD88 / B細胞 / 肺 / アレルギー / 花粉抗原 / アレルギー・ぜんそく / IgE産生 / 喘息 / Th2応答 / 抗体産生
Research Abstract
The production of immunoglobulin E (IgE) has a pivotal role in the development of allergic diseases including asthma. Although molecular mechanism underlying IgE class-switching in B cells has been well studied, how IgE production is induced in disease settings in our body is poorly understood. Previous studies regarding virus infection or autoimmunity reported the role of B-cell-intrinsic MyD88 signaling in Th1-type antibody responses, such as IgG2a/c production. However, the involvement of MyD88 signaling in Th2-type antibody, IgE/IgG1, responses has not been understood. Here, we studied on the IgE and IgG1 responses in intratracheally ragweed pollen exposed mice. We reveal that B-cell-intrinsic MyD88 is critical for IgE/IgG1 responses in pollen-exposed lungs in mice.