Validation of the presence of myeloid-B progenitor stage towards to B cells on the differentiation pathway of hematopoiesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA KYOKO  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 助教 (40565777)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords免疫学 / 発生・分化 / 細胞・組織 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
We have proposed a model of hematopoiesis in which myeloid potential is retained along with the developmental pathway towards to T, B and erythroid lineages. In this project, we aimed to validate the presence of myeloid-B progenitors on the way from multipotent progenitors towards to B cells using co-culture system with stromal cells. We found that pre-pro B cells still retain the myeloid potential while hardly maintaining T cell potential, and that proB cells terminate the differentiation potential to other lineages. These results substantiate that the myeloid-B progenitor stage exist on the differentiation pathway towards to B cells. This project has been successfully achieved.