Identification of the "thymic Treg niche" which maintains regulatory T cell maturation and analysis of its molecular mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
FUKAZAWA Taro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, バイオリソースセンター, 特別研究員 (10565774)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords制御性T細胞 / 胸腺
Research Abstract
Regulatory T cells (Tregs) development occurs predominantly within the thymus, but the factors or signalings which are associated to Treg development and its egress from thymus remains unclear. To approach this matter, we utilize a "Treg niche" hypothesis; there are some micro environments for Treg differentiation and maturation in the thymus. In this study, we identified a new Treg maturation marker. And more, we suggest that there are some thymic stromal cells except thymic epithelial cells which play pivotal roles for mature Treg egress from the thymus.