Understanding of the molecular mechanism for nucleic acid sensing by T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
IMANISHI Takayuki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, 研究員 (10513442)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsTh2 / TLR / Th1 / 共刺激 / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
Nucleic acids (NAs) are recognized by Toll-like receptors, RIG-I-like receptors, and inflammasomes and then activate innate immune responses. NAs also induce T cell costimulation upon T cell receptor stimulation, but the mechanism and physiological function of this response remains unclear. Unlike in innate cells, T cell costimulation is induced even by self-DNA, which is released from dead cells and complexes with antimicrobial peptides or histones. Such NA complexes are internalized by T cells and induced costimulatory responses. The recognition of NAs and subsequent activation of T cells are independent of all known NA sensors in innate system. We found, crucially, that such NA-mediated costimulation induces Th2 differentiation from naive T cells by suppressing T-bet expression, followed by the induction of GATA-3 and Th2 cytokines. These findings provide unveiled function of NA sensing by T cells to trigger and amplify allergic inflammation.