Elucidation of alternative developmental pathway of NKT cells from CD4/CD8 double-negative thymocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
DASHTSOODOL Nyambayar  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, 研究員 (50443057)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsNKT / 胸腺 / 分化経路 / CD1d / thymus / development / precursor / ナチュラルキラーT(NKT)細胞 / 分化 / 前駆細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently it is thought that NKT cells are generated from CD4/CD8 double-positive (DP) thymocytes by selection on CD1d, a process termed the DP pathway. However, it is still unknown whether NKT cells develop exclusively by the DP pathway in a manner closely resembling that of conventional T cells, or some alternatives to this pathway exist. Here we provide genetic evidences demonstrating the presence of an alternative developmental pathway of NKT cells from CD4/CD8 double-negative (DN) stage thymocytes that is before the DP stage by using the DP-specific Rag2 deletion and genetic fate-mapping mouse models. Furthermore, we found that NKT cells generated by the DN pathway possess characteristics of Th1-biased cytotoxic effector cells suggesting this developmental pathway gives rise preferentially to Th1-type NKT cells. Our present findings provide new insights in understanding the development of NKT cells in the thymus, which seems to be different from that of conventional T cells.