Development of vaccine against Mycobacterium tuberculosis by intranasal immunization with replication-deficient recombinant human parainfluenza type 2 virus-Ag85B in mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research Institution独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所
Principal Investigator
WATANABE KENTA  独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, 霊長類医科学研究センター, 研究員 (20582208)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUO Kazuhiiro  日本BCG研究所, 研究開発部, 研究開発部長 (70521095)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords粘膜免疫 / 結核ワクチン / ウイルスベクター / ヒトパラインフルエンザ2型ウイルス / 結核 / ワクチン
Research Abstract
Since Mycobacterium tuberculosis (Mtb) normally enters hosts via the mucosal surface of the lung, the best defense against Mtb is mucosal vaccines that are capable of inducing both systemic and mucosal immunity. In this study, I assessed the effectiveness of a novel mucosal TB vaccine using recombinant human parainfluenza type 2 virus (rhPIV2) as a vaccine vector in BALB/c mice. Replication-incompetent rhPIV2 (M gene-eliminated) expressing Ag85B (rhPIV2-Ag85B) was constructed by reverse genetics technology. Intranasal administration of rhPIV2-Ag85B induced Mtb-specific immune responses, and the vaccinated mice showed a substantial reduction in the number of CFU of Mtb in lungs and spleens. In addition, it was revealed that rhPIV2-Ag85B in itself has an adjuvant activity through the retinoic acid-inducible gene I receptor. These findings provide further evidence for the possibility of rhPIV2-Ag85B as a novel TB vaccine.