Simulation analysis of patients flow on the effects of winter weather conditions in Hokkaido
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
TANIKAWA Takumi  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40446539)
Research Collaborator OHBA Hisateru  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50419222)
HIROKAWA Hiroyuki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30133838)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地域医療 / 地理情報システム / 患者受療動向調査 / 冬季交通特性 / 医療情報学 / 地域医療学 / 地図情報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Background and Purpose: Travel times for hospital are different from summer and winter in snow country because of icecovered roads and snowstorms. The purpose of this study was to appear the geographical patient flow in winter season by simulation analysis. Methods: The winter travel time was simulated by GIS. The several cost value was added on summer travel time. The region from medical institutions was simulated for each arrival time, and compared between summer and winter. And the probe data of the car navigation system was used to test the assumption of the cost value. Results and Discussion: Accessible region for medical institutions was put on the map at definite time intervals. Population cover ratio and area cover ratio were calculated among a secondary medical service area.