Is rehabilitation effective for the high-dose radiation induced disorder of skin and muscle in rats?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
NARITA Hirokazu  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90455733)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射線障害 / リハビリテーション / トレッドミル走行 / 皮膚 / 筋 / 筋委縮抑制 / 皮膚障害 / 高線量被ばく / 関節可動域 / 放射線皮膚障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to demonstrate the effect of rehabilitation (treadmill exercise) on the high-dose radiation induced disorder of skin and muscle in rats. Rats were locally irradiated to the hind limbs and randomly allocated into a control group, 50-Gy X-irradiation group and 50-Gy X-irradiation with treadmill exercise group. At 7 weeks after the irradiation, skin and muscle of the rat’s hind limbs were histologically examined. As a result, the treadmill exercise was effective to maintain the thickness of the muscle fibers after irradiation. In contrast, in the skin, the exercise was thought to be detrimental because the degree of tissue degeneration with vascular alteration became worse. Therefore, it is necessary to choose a suitable rehabilitation approach depending on the severity, target region and stage of the radiation induced disorder.