| Project/Area Number |
24790496
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Medical sociology
| Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University (2013-2014) Chiba University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | IPW / 専門職連携実践 / IPE / 専門職連携教育 / 経験学習 / 組織学習 / 職場学習 / 現場における学習 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study explores factors contributing to improve environment, training, and education for developing interprofessional collaborative competencies at a medical site. I reviewed an on-site learning theory and conducted a survey to examine the relationship between emergency life-saving technicians’ (ELSTs) skills and work experience. In the first 10 years, practical training in hospitals improved the ELSTs’ emergency medical skills, collaborative projects with specialists in other fields improved their management skills, and supervision of junior ELSTs and meetings with ELSTs from other regions improved both. From the 11th year, liaising with doctors improved the ELSTs’ non-technical skills, while collaborative projects and tackling disasters improved their management skills. Interaction with other professionals improved both types of skills. Collaboration in the medical workplace is important for learning.