Evaluation of the effectiveness of Safe Community model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOMIO Jun  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10569510)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsセーフティプロモーション / セーフコミュニティ / 傷害予防 / 地域防災 / 医療政策評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The communities that implemented safety promotion activities based on the Safe Community model were investigated to analyse organisation structure and planning process, incidence of the accidents and/or injuries, and the status of injury prevention and disaster preparedness. Reduction of the incidence of accidents and injuries and improvement of preventive activities were found in the communities that implemented the Safe Community model. The effectiveness of the Safe Community model, however, has not been proved yet at this early stage of the activities, and continuous investigations should be required. The communities should focus on the evidence-based programs and develop the evaluation indicators accordingly.