Study on the System Development of Facilitating Undergraduate Medical Education Reforms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIBAHARA Machiko  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40625068)
Research Collaborator KONISHI Yasuhiko  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授
WATANABE Yoko  京都大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授
JARVIS Peter  University of Surrey, Department of Continuing Education, Emeritus Professor
MCKILLOP Jim  University of Glasgow, School of Medicine, Chair, GMC Underraduate Board, Emeritus Professor
DANE Goodsman  University of London, Queen Mary College, Lecturer
TAYLOR Jeremy  Oxford University, Pembroke College, Lecturer
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords卒前医学教育 / 教育認証評価 / 教育質保証 / 自己主導型学習 / 専門職教育 / 英国医学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to analyze the role of General Medical Council, an independent self-regulatory body, in undergraduate medical education reforms. GMC, established in 1858, has the statutory responsibility for medical education of all stages from undergraduate to lifelong learning as well as registering medical doctors. In this study, literature review, interviews and participatory observations were conducted. It is concluded that, in GMC’s quality assurance work, dialogue with evidence is used rather than check list, with inter-professional teams including medical students rather than team consisted only with medical doctors. Also, in relation to GMC, a few important aspects of medical education were founded, which were 1) Paradigm shift from School Education to Lifelong Learning, 2) Growth of General Practitioner and Feminization in Medicine and 3) Student Selection Reforms and Widening participation. These issues will be investigated further in new projects.