Study on the simulated patient training program based on a reflection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yoichi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (40594271)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords模擬患者(SP)養成 / 医療コミュニケーション教育 / リフレクション / 会話分析 / ドラマトゥルギー / 模擬患者(SP)養成 / 医療面接実習 / ドラマトゥルギ- / 模擬患者(SP) / 医療コミュニケーション / SP養成 / SP養成プログラム / 模擬患者(SP)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, many simulated patients have been introduced to the practice education of medical interviews. This study focuses on the reflection of self-experience to propose a simulated patient training program. From the viewpoints of conversation analysis (CA) and dramaturgy, the characteristics of the interaction are revealed between medical students and simulated patients in the simulated medical interviews for the effective reflections of simulated patients.