Developing the infrastructure for clinical decision support system to improve medical safety.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Eizen  愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20363244)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords臨床判断支援 / オントロジー / ターミノロジー / 知識記述 / 標準医療情報モデル / 電子カルテ / HL7
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed the clinical decision support system (CDSS) based on the standard clinical information model and the open standardized for representing clinical knowledge. A standardized CDSS may improve the medical safety by shortening the period between the formulation of a clinical guideline and the establishment of practices at the medical field. We developed the agent that mapped the data of standardized DWH to FHIR objects, and that is applied to the order of prescription, laboratory, allergy and patient information. We have also developed medical knowledge module as internal DSL, and it manages the FHIR objects on CDSS framework. We confirmed that our system applied to the screening of allergy-drug interaction and monitoring of hepatitis virus.