Research to assess and improve quality of cancer care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Megumi  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00569254)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords医療の質 / がん / サイコオンコロジー / ケア / がん医療 / 放射線治療 / ニード / ケアの質 / 国際情報交換 / オーストラリア
Research Abstract
<Aims>To investigate the actual situation of cancer care and consider the intervention to improve it<Results>Cancer patients recognized it important to get easily understandable information of cancer,to know what will happen if they don't have their treatments,to get explanations about short-term side effects of each treatment and to be able to select the hospitals where they receive their treatments.They considered it had room for improvement to support when they search accommodations close to hospitals,when they get financial assistances,when they look for the other cancer patients they can talk with about experience of cancer and when they manage their spiritual needs.We plan to consider intervention to improve cancer care based on the results.