Effectiveness and cost-effectiveness of occupation-based occupational therapy using the Aid for Decision making of Occupation Choice (ADOC) for older residents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services (2013-2014)
Kitasato University (2012)
Principal Investigator
HIROFUMI Nagayama  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (00552697)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords作業療法 / 無作為化比較試験 / 費用効果分析 / 作業選択意思決定支援ソフト(ADOC) / 費用効用分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A systematic review of the cost-effectiveness of occupational therapy for older people was conducted. Two of the studies (one was preventive occupational therapy (#3) and the other was occupational therapy for dementia(#5)) found a significant effect and confirmed the cost effectiveness of occupational therapy for older people compared to the control group. We developed an iPad application called the Aid for Decision-making in Occupation Choice(ADOC) to promote shared decision-making in activities and participation level(occupation)-based goal setting by choosing from illustrations describing daily activities.We hypothesized that interventions based on occupation-based goal setting using the ADOC could focus on meaningful activities (occupation-based approach) that could improve quality of life (QOL) and independent ADLs, resulting in greater cost-effectiveness.The results suggest that occupational therapy using the ADOC for older residents might be effective and cost-effective.