Evaluation of an educational improvement program based on student portfolios
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Mayahara Mitsuori  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30384184)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsテキストマイニング / ポートフォリオ / 質的分析 / 質的研究 / 主観的評価 / 言語統計 / 形態素解析 / 改善・検証サイクル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objectives: In this study we analyzed how context influences teachers’ evaluation of portfolios. Methods: Portfolios written by 600 students were analyzed by text mining. The analysis was divided into three stages: 1) Subjective evaluation of results by the teacher; 2) Automatic judgment using objective results of the classifier, and 3) Extraction of ‘notable sentences’ by the classifier. The context of each portfolio was noted and grouped into categories using a qualitative analysis technique. Results were then schematized.
Results and discussion: The automatic evaluation classifier achieved a precision of 80%. This level of precision is practical with regard to assisting teachers. Qualitative analysis indicated that text-mining results were related to the context that a student described. This study demonstrated effective automation of the submission evaluation. Furthermore, we showed that it is possible for a deep, subjective evaluation to be shared among teachers.