Development of the Japanese version of Primary Care Assessment Tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine (2014-2015)
Teikyo University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
INOUE Machiko  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80609090)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAYAMA Takeo  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70217933)
Research Collaborator AOKI Takuya
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプライマリ・ケア / 医療の質 / 患者中心性 / 質問紙調査 / プライマリーケア / 医療の質評価 / 患者体験 / 医療政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the Japanese version of Primary Care Assessment Tool (JPCAT), based on the original PCAT which had been developed by a research team of Johns Hopkins University. We conducted a mail survey to patients to examine the validity and reliability of JPCAT in assessing the core principles of primary care, which included first contact, longitudinality, coordination of care, comprehensiveness of care, and community orientation. The final version of JPCAT, comprised of 29 items, could be used for health service research in primary care, from the perspective of patients' experiences,