Whether an increase in precarious employment has expanded the inequalities in health and healthcare access? 20-year time-trend analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Kachi Yuko  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10579337)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords健康格差 / 非正規雇用 / メンタルヘルス / 主観的健康感 / コホート研究 / 反復横断研究 / 医療格差 / 社会格差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop the effective policies to reduce the health problems of precarious employees, researchers need to build evidence about the health effects of precarious employment. First, we examined whether precarious employment increased the risk of health problems over four years in a nationally representative cohort of Japanese middle-aged people. Results suggest that precarious employment is associated with double the risk of incidence of mood or anxiety disorders among Japanese men. Second, we quantified the contribution of precarious employment to changes in health inequalities between 1986 and 2007 in a national sample of Japanese adults. Results suggest that an increase in precarious employment did not contribute to health inequalities.