Concentration of know-hows and producing e-learning materials of patient safety for small and medium health-care facilities in the countryside
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Okutsu Kosuke  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50596327)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地域医療 / eラーニング / 医療安全 / 新人看護教育 / マンガイラスト / 武田信玄 / 甲陽軍鑑 / 新人看護師教育 / Facebook
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This five-year project gathered know-hows of patient safety from health-care facilities in Yamanashi Prefecture and produced many e-learning materials. The materials are composed of 60 main materials and PDF files descripted 30 stories. Additionally, for patient safety, many posters were made and seven workshops were held. The researchers presented at seven academic conferences, won the Best Practice Award of Excellence among 187 subjects at the 11th Annual Congress of Japanese Society for Quality and Safety in Healthcare in 2016. They wrote five Academic articles. This project was reported in a newspaper, THE YAMANASHI NICHINICHI SHIMBUN and in a magazine, DRP. It was nominated for Special Category Award at the 13th Japan e-Learning Award in 2016.