Future projections of cost of illness.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KITAZAWA Takefumi  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (30453848)
Research Collaborator MATSUMOTO Kunichika  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (50288023)
FUJITA Shigeru  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (50366499)
SETO Kanako  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (50537363)
HASEGAWA Tomonori  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (10198723)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords疾病負担 / 疾病費用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For a comprehensive economic analysis, not only direct medical costs but also indirect costs, such as productivity losses due to persons unable to work because of the need for hospitalization or outpatient visits, or their premature death resulting from the illness, must be considered. The cost of illness (COI) method which evaluates monetary losses due to illness in a prescribed statistical universe has been widely used to estimate the social burden of illness. The purpose of this study was to estimate and predict the economic burden of illness in Japan.