Decision-making and cost-utility analysis of treatment options for brachial plexus injuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
ONO Shimpei  日本医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (40591243)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腕神経叢麻痺 アウトカム研究 / アウトカム研究 / 腕神経叢麻痺 / 脳神経叢麻痺 / 費用効用分析 / アウトカム
Research Abstract
Although free functional muscle transfer (FFMT) provides improved functional outcomes, the final result of this procedure is only rudimentary grasp and weak power grip. The purpose of this study is to conduct a decision analysis and cost-utility analysis comparing the following 4 treatment options for brachial plexus injury (BPI): (1) double FFMT, (2) single FFMT, (3) amputation and shoulder stabilization, and (4) no treatment. We will show which treatment option is most cost-effective and which has the most impact on the patients' quality of life.