Survey on acupuncture training in the United States, the United Kingdom, Germany, China, and South Korea.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI satoshi  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 鍼灸学部, 准教授 (60410932)
Research Collaborator KAWANAMI Koki  Acupuncture & Integrative Medicine College, Berkeley, 教員
NAOMOTO Michi  THE BREAKSPEARE CLINIC, Practitioner of traditional Chinese medicine
SHITOMI Koji  セイリン株式会社, ミュンヘン駐在事務所, 所長
YI Guo  天津中医薬大学, 鍼灸学院, 教授・学院長
CHO Ki ?ho  慶熙大学, 韓医学部付属韓方病院第2内科学教室, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords鍼灸教育 / アメリカ / イギリス / ドイツ / 中国 / 韓国 / 鍼灸 / 教育制度 / 資格制度
Research Abstract
We elucidated the future outlook of medical acupuncture by examining and comparing acupuncture training in countries where acupuncture is widely used for a range of medical conditions, including the United States(US), the United Kingdom(UK), Germany(GER), China(CHN), and South Korea(KOR). We recruited one locally residing research collaborator for each country and conducted our research by looking at official documents and academic papers. In CHN and KOR, a comprehensive, six-year university course was being offered to train medical practitioners of acupuncture therapy. In US, a three-year, specialized postgraduate course was the main form of training for acupuncturists. Although there is no legislation in the UK and GER. Due to political and cultural differences in each country, acupuncture training varied. However, it is considered possible for many countries to implement high quality acupuncture training by first referring to the acupuncture training systems in CHN and KOR.