Development of a comprehensive environmental support regional cooperation path for elderly individuals undergoing recovery rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKibi International University
Principal Investigator
YABUWAKI Kenji  吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (20347280)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords環境支援 / 高齢者 / 地域連携パス / 回復期リハビリテーション / 居宅サービス / リハビリテーション / 環境 / 作業療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a comprehensive environmental support regional cooperation path aimed to promote a highly satisfying home life through an environmental and regional cooperation approach for elderly individuals undergoing recovery rehabilitation.
The Delphi panel comprised 35 individuals, including physicians, nurses, social workers, physical therapists, occupational therapists, certified care workers, and care managers, all of whom had ≥10 years of practical experience and who worked at a recovery rehabilitation unit or with in-home service providers.
The draft of the environmental support path was assessed using the Delphi method (web-based survey) via the Lime Survey 2.05 plus (DIP Inc.), an open source system. As a result of the analysis, a consensus was reached for seven areas and 14 tasks. These results suggest that we were able to develop an overview path that promotes environmental support for the elderly by taking a regional cooperation approach.