The development of quality indicators to evaluate and improve medical services using electronic claims data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
HAYASHIDA Kenshi  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 教授 (80363050)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords医療の質 / 電子レセプトデータ / 評価指標 / 個人情報保護 / 情報セキュリティマネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The accurate evaluation of medical services using data is essential to improving their quality. In order to enable these evaluations, the following procedures were performed in this study: 1) Building a complex database using electronic claims data, which is a promising resource for quality evaluation (after taking into account mechanisms to ensure the protection of personally identifiable information); and 2) developing quality indicators for medical services (including indicators for both clinical and financial aspects of healthcare) utilizing this developed database.
This study can lead to the continuous quality evaluation and improvement of medical services by healthcare providers, thereby contributing to the standardization and elimination of disparities (universal access) in healthcare, and the improvement of quality, safety, and efficiency in medical services.