Elucidation and evasion of the immunogenicity induced by the repeated administration of the PEGylated nanocarrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOH Kazuko  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (90342732)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリーシステム / ポリエチレングリコール / ABC現象 / 生体内共焦点顕微鏡 / 生体内リアルタイム共焦点顕微鏡 / 生体内リアルタイム蛍光共焦点顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In drug delivery system (DDS), the modification of nanocarriers with polyethylene glycol (PEGylated nanocarrier) is commonly used technique to improve blood circulation time. However, it is reported that repeated injection of PEGylated carrier cause ‘accelerated blood clearance (ABC)’ phenomenon in animal experiments. The ABC phenomenon is one of the barriers in the DDS development. In this study, the convenient evaluation method using in vivo confocal microscopy was established. After the investigation of various nanocarrier, the structure avoiding the ABC phenomenon was examined. The evaluation method of siRNA intact ratio including the nanocarrier and the inhibition method of photobleaching in case of long time measurement were also established.