Application of chronotherapy of antirheumatic drug to perform proper therapy
Project/Area Number |
24790531
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied pharmacology
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
TO Hideto 富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 教授 (90346809)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 関節リウマチ / メトトレキサート / 時間治療 / 臨床研究 / 生体リズム / 個別化治療 / 抗リウマチ薬 |
Research Abstract |
We have performed the randomized double blind controlled trial of chronotherapy against rheumatoid arthritis (RA) patients treated methotrexate (MTX). We divided into two groups of the standard MTX schedule and chronotherapy schedule, in which the dose and number of doses per week were not changed from the standard MTX schedule of each patient but MTX was administered once a day at bedtime. In interim report, the chronotherapy schedule group improved therapeutic effects compared with the standard MTX schedule group. In basic study, we investigated what cytokines and/or transcriptional factors are involved in the formation of 24-hour variations in TNF-alpha levels after the onset of RA using MRL/lpr mice. SAA and TNF-alpha concentrations clearly exhibited 24-hour rhythms with higher levels at the light phase and lower levels at the dark phase after RA crisis. One of the causes of the 24-hour rhythm of TNF-alpha expression in RA may have been clarified by this study.