The role of a membrane-bound glutathione transferase in the oxidative stress-induced mitochondria dysfunction
Project/Area Number |
24790533
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied pharmacology
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | グルタチオントランスフェラーゼ / ミトコンドリア / 透過性遷移 / 酸化ストレス / グルタチオンとランスフェラーゼ / 肝障害 / ミトコンドリア透過性遷移 / 膜透過性遷移 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, we aimed to confirm the role of mtMGST1 in the oxidative stress-induced mitochondrial permeability transition (MPT) pore opening. We found that the inner membrane mtMGST1 and MPT regulator proteins such as ANT and CypD are involved in the oxidant peroxynitrite (PON)-induced MPT pore opening, which is mediated by a disulfide bond, and that PON induces mitochondrial swelling accompanied by formation of high molecular weight proteins complex (MPC) of mtMGST1, ANT, and CypD via caldiolipin(CL), which is a phospholipid exclusively located in mitochondria.